1. OscarXD

    OscarXD Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hey question, I might've done something wrong here,

    I loaded up 10 villagers in NHSE and put them in boxes (Yesterday). Using Spawner, I froze the villager flags to keep them all in boxes for the day and let people come snag who they wanted. Today I loaded the game up as normal and 1 of the villagers moved out, leaving a plot.
    I backtracked and loaded the NHSE file using JKSV, but there are still only 9 villagers and 1 plot. Spawner has 9 villagers and a blank spot for the plot, can't do anything about it.

    I think i'm stuck with the game filling a random villager and then using Spawner to replace them.
    Spawner has a dump all villagers button, is that the back up option?
    How can i prevent this? Do I uncheck all the moving out boxes, and see if they stay?
     
    Last edited by OscarXD, Mar 10, 2021 at 8:10 PM
  2. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    Mexico
    Unfreeze the villagers, most probably thats why the restore still kept an empty plot
     
  3. OscarXD

    OscarXD Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I unfroze everything before closing the game, but not unchecking the boxes might've been the problem.
    Can you do me a favor and send over the .bin that Spawner creates when dumping all villager data? That might give me all 10 villagers again.
    me dumping with 9, has EMPTY for the plot slot.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by OscarXD, Mar 10, 2021 at 8:16 PM
  4. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just do TT, let the game auto fill the spot and change villager.
    Not trying to be a bad person, its just that i believe some stuff, its better the game do it auto
     
  5. OscarXD

    OscarXD Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I hear ya, something caused the villager to move out, i'd rather not cause a brick or ban situation lol
     
  6. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    Mexico
    Maybe the freeze option didnt completly freeze the villager and only freezed the empty plot.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ACNHMobileSpawner, Crossing, Horizons

Share this thread:

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Telegram WhatsApp
Site Map