1. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    France
    Hello, is there a way to visualise parts of acre editing ?

    Because i try to modify my map, and trial and error is time consuming af :D
     
  2. TerpToke

    TerpToke GBAtemp Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    My exact issue as well! I'm sure a better UI with pictures will be implemented.
     
    ConyoK likes this.
  3. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    France
    I manage to move my dodo juste right, but i had to do it three time before i love the airport in the right spot between rocks.
     
  4. TerpToke

    TerpToke GBAtemp Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Yup takes a lot of effort for sure lol. I recommend FTP for quick editing.
     
  5. LUCKASS

    OP LUCKASS Advanced Member Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    I'll upload my island today, here's some preview: http://prnt.sc/rxqogl
     
    Last edited by LUCKASS, Apr 13, 2020
    Ultimos54 and ConyoK like this.
  6. ConyoK

    ConyoK GBAtemp Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    France
  7. Ultimos54

    Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    Australia
    please do @LUCKASS via terrain dump,acre dump from both edit acres and dump acres from edit field items. Also a list of where their buildings are on what X and Y coords. Or just post your save :)
     
    LUCKASS likes this.
  8. AnotherSky

    AnotherSky Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to move the rocks that are supposed to be around the airport? I'm not seeing anything in the building or terrain editor and I don't really understand the acre editor...
     
  9. starlightsong

    starlightsong Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to change where my river exits are using this? I'm super confused by the map editor and not finding any detailed guides but that's the main thing I was hoping I could change about my map...
     
  10. LUCKASS

    OP LUCKASS Advanced Member Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    Just uploaded a zip file containing all the screenshots for the buildings, terrainAcres and itemAcres
     

    Attached Files:

    ConyoK likes this.
  11. DestinyFeather

    DestinyFeather GBAtemp Fan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    United States
    River mouths kinda look like in acres:
    FldOutSRiver01
    Where S is the direction
    Then in the terrain you need four water width river starting at your river mouth. So put your river mouth in the game, open up your terraforming tools and dig some water in line where the mouth should start so you know where you need to dig. Then open up nhse and examine it. If you're about one block away from the river, fill a small shape (if I remember correctly) with 8A water. Look at your normal water and decide how to boundary it by hitting view if the shape is right and set.

    Then go into the game. Half the time it will look wrong no matter how careful you are and most of the time you can collapse or fill the area into a proper river mouth even if the water looks glitched. If you can't go back into nhse and try again, trying to copy from your existing rivers. Anyway, now you probably have a river mouth, just dig in the game from it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You move your airport building by trial and error until it fits between the rocks (the rocks are the airport defined in acres)
     
    starlightsong likes this.
  12. radhunter

    radhunter Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys I was wondering if there is a way to max out your museum through the editor? sorry if this is a dumb question.
     
  13. Ultimos54

    Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    Australia
    @LUCKASS I used everything in your save,just a thing you need to move your mail box in front of your house,to fix this you can either edit it in or just move your house to another spot then back to the same spot as before
     
    LUCKASS likes this.
  14. LUCKASS

    OP LUCKASS Advanced Member Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    Yep I just moved it manually in game.
    I will keep posting my town weekly I think, since I change things every days.
     
  15. Ultimos54

    Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah also since I was on 3 stars previously to using your save I talked to Isabelle and my island is 3 stars,so it might be a flag. Apparently she says its TOOO many trees LOL
     
  16. LUCKASS

    OP LUCKASS Advanced Member Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    My island for now is 3 stars too, and yeah I will remove some tree and replace it by fences, but I like how the north-west village look like a forest.
    Today I will finalize north-east village and the empty spot (if you have any suggestion for those)
     
  17. Ultimos54

    Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    Australia
    I was thinking that you should if possible do like a waterfall path up to the museum make it look like a pokemon gym and stuff would be awesome
     
    LUCKASS likes this.
  18. LUCKASS

    OP LUCKASS Advanced Member Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
    By the way, I'm using FTP to transfert savegame to my computer, but it takes a lot of time, do you manage to get that done quickly? The best solution would be to have SXOS and transfert file over USB, but It's not possible at this time on ams right?
     
  19. Ultimos54

    Ultimos54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    Australia
    I do it the slow way,I legit backup my save then use the save editor then restore over and over,I don't use ftp and I use SXOS
     
    solitaire4eva likes this.
  20. NinjaNook

    NinjaNook Newbie Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    @Ultimos54 let me know if you still need a 5 star island and I got you tomorrow
     
    jimblesnotronbo likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Horizons, Crossing, Sharing

Share this thread:

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Telegram WhatsApp
Site Map